South Indian Bank SO Syllabus 2017 Exam Pattern & Previous Paper - Sarkari Naukri Career

Thursday, 23 March 2017

South Indian Bank SO Syllabus 2017 Exam Pattern & Previous Paper


South Indian Bank SO Syllabus

South Indian Bank SO Exam Pattern & Previous Paper and Syllabus 2017 is available to download. Applicants who are going to appear for Specialist Officer (IT Jobs) exam and now looking for South Indian Bank SO Syllabus 2017 than you are here at right place, from here you can easily check and download South Indian Bank SO Exam Pattern and syllabus.


South Indian Bank has broadcasted an advertisement of South Indian Bank Recruitment 2017 for filling up Specialist Officer (IT Jobs). Huge numbers of contenders who are willing to make their career in banking sector jobs have applied by filling South Indian Bank application form and going to take part in exam. Before going to take part in exam candidates must have complete SO Exam pattern and Syllabus

South Indian Bank Exam Pattern And Syllabus 2017 Brief Details:

Bank name
South Indian Bank

Name of the Posts
Probationary Officer and Probationary Manager/Senior Manager

Total Vacancies
25

Category
Exam pattern and syllabus

Mode of apply
Online

Last date to apply
31.03.2017

Official site
www.southindianbank.com



South Indian Bank (PO/Clerk) Exam Pattern 2017

S. No
Question Paper Type
Name of Subject
No of Asking Question
Maximum Marks
Time Duration
1


Objective Type
General Awareness (with banking sector)
50
50

Sponsored Link
Maximum 02 Hour (120 Minutes)
2
Reasoning
40
40
3
English Language
40
40
4
Computer Knowledge
30
30
5
Numerical Ability / Quantitative Aptitude
40
40


South Indian Bank PO/Clerk Exam Syllabus
Question paper include five subjects General Awareness, English Language, Computer Knowledge, Reasoning and Numerical Ability / Quantitative Aptitude.

General Awareness:
Indian Constitution, History, Science – Inventions & Discoveries, Geography, Budget and Five Year Plans, Economy, Important Financial & Economic News, Culture, Scientific Research, Sports, India and its neighboring countries, General Politics,  Knowledge of Current Events, Economy, Banking, and Finance, Current Affairs – National & International and Countries & Capitals.

Reasoning:
Logical Reasoning, Syllogism, Puzzle Tabulation, Alphanumeric Series, Input Output, Seating Arrangement, Coded Inequalities, Data Sufficiency, Coding Decoding, Blood Relations, Ranking/ Direction/ Alphabet Test.

English Language:           
Tenses, Adverb, Verb, Error Correction, Articles, Grammar, Conclusion, Synonyms, Vocabulary, Word Formation, Subject-Verb Agreement, Theme detection, Antonyms, Comprehension, Passage Completion, Fill in the blanks, Idioms & Phrases, Unseen Passages, Sentence Completion.


Computer Knowledge:
Computer Hardware, Operating System, MS Word.MS Excel, Computer Software, MS Power-Point & Internet Usage etc.

Numerical Ability           
Simplification, Number Systems, Ratio & Proportion, Percentage, Mixtures & Allegations, Profit & Loss, Work & Time, Simple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & Indices, Mensuration – Cylinder, Cone, Sphere, Time & Distance, Permutation, Combination & Probability, Sequence & Series & Data Interpretation also.


South Indian Bank SO Previous Paper:

Q-1. A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?

A.      Rs. 375    
B.      Rs. 400
C.      Rs. 600    
D.      Rs. 800

Ans. B

Q-2. In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.
Exodus

A.      Influx 
B.      Home-coming
C.      Return
D.      Restoration

Ans. A

Q-3. Select the pair which has the same relationship:
Thrust: Spear

A.      mangle: iron       
B.      scabbard: sword
C.      bow: arrow         
D.      fence: epee

Ans. D

Q-4. How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?

A.      3.5 years  
B.      4 years
C.      4.5 years  
D.      5 years

Ans. B

Q-5. Two pipes A and B can fill a cistern in 37 minutes and 45 minutes respectively. Both pipes are opened. The cistern will be filled in just half an hour, if the B is turned off after:

A.      5 min.      
B.      9 min.
C.      10 min.    
D.      15 min.

Ans. B

Q-6. A, B, C subscribe Rs. 50,000 for a business. A subscribes Rs. 4000 more than B and B Rs. 5000 more than C. Out of a total profit of Rs. 35,000, A receives:

A.      Rs. 8400  
B.      Rs. 11,900
C.      Rs. 13,600         
D.      Rs. 14,700

Ans. D

Q-7. How many kilogram of sugar costing Rs. 9 per kg must be mixed with 27 kg of sugar costing Rs. 7 per kg so that there may be a gain of 10% by selling the mixture at Rs. 9.24 per kg?

A.      36 kg     
B.      42 kg
C.      54 kg     
D.      63 kg

Ans. D

Q-8. In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'LEADING' be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together?

A.           360    
B.           480
C.           720    
D.           5040
E.            None of these

Ans. C

Q-9. Find the odd man out.
8, 27, 64, 100, 125, 216, 343

A.      27 
B.      100
C.      125         
D.      343

Ans. B

Q-10. The price of 10 chairs is equal to that of 4 tables. The price of 15 chairs and 2 tables together is Rs. 4000. The total price of 12 chairs and 3 tables is:

A.      Rs. 3500 
B.      Rs. 3750
C.      Rs. 3840 
D.      Rs. 3900

Ans. D

Note:
South Indian Bank SO Syllabus 2017 official Link: Check here



Download Previous Year papers:

· SIB Clerk Previous Year Papers – General Awareness

· South India Bank Ltd. Old Papers – General English

· SIB Probationary Clerk Model Papers – Aptitude

· Last 5 years SIB Clerk Question Papers – Reasoning

· South India Bank Solved Papers – Marketing Aptitude

· SIB PO & Clerk Model Papers – Computer Knowledge

Note: To get more information candidates may go through the official website







सरकारी नौकरियों के ताज़ा अपडेट (हिंदी में ) फेसबुक पर पाने के लिए नीचे दिए बटन को लाइक करें

0 comments:

Post a Comment



Subscribe for Job alerts

Please check your inbox to get your email verify.

TOP