Monday, April 2, 2018

Bihar Board Model Paper 2018 for Class 10th, 12th Download Online PDF


Bihar Board Model Paper 2018

Bihar Board will conduct class 10th, 12th examination in upcoming year 2018.
For 2018 examinations we are providing you Bihar Board Model Paper 2018 for Class 10th, 12th. Bihar board is a big and reputed board in India. Large numbers of students are studies in this board. Every year they are sit in various classes examinations. To get good marks in examinations students have needed well built syllabus and Model Paper.


Read:What are Career Opportunities after 12th

So for that we are providing you Bihar Board Model Paper for better preparation. Model Paper of Bihar Board class 10th & 12th will help you very much when you will sit to write in exam. Model Paper of any exam is also tells you, how will be you exam paper pattern.

Our portal below written questions will help you very much in your exam preparation. Here we are providing you complete details of Bihar Board Model Paper 2018.

Important questions are as follows –

Q 1: Radiocarbon dating technique is used to estimate the age of
A.      fossils
B.      monuments
C.      rocks              
D.     soil                 
Answer A

Q 2: Ozone hole refers to
A.      decrease in the ozone layer in troposphere
B.      decrease in thickness of ozone layer in stratosphere
C.      hole in ozone layer
D.     increase in the thickness of ozone layer in troposphere
Answer B

Q 3: In which of the following industries is mica as a raw material?
A.      Cement
B.      Electrical
C.      Glass and Pottery
D.     Iron and Steel
Answer B

Q 4: Pollination is best defined as
A.      germination of pollen grains
B.      growth of pollen tube in ovule
C.      transfer of pollen from anther to stigma
D.     visiting flowers by insects
Answer C

Q 5: Sir C.V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation?
A.      Diffraction
B.      Interference     
C.      Polarization
D.     Scattering        
Answer D

Q 6: Plants receive their nutrients mainly from
A.      atmosphere
B.      chlorophyll       
C.      light                
D.     soil
Answer D

Q 7: Light from the star, Alpha Centauri, which is nearest to the earth after the sun, reaches the earth in
A.      4.2 seconds
B.      4.2 years
C.      42 seconds
D.     42 years
Answer B

Q 8: Radio telescopes are better than optical telescopes because
A.      they can detect faint galaxies which no optical telescope can
B.      they can work during the day and night
C.      they can work even in cloudy conditions
D.     All of the above
Answer D

Q 9: Optical fiber works on the
A.      interference
B.      principle of refraction
C.      scattering
D.     total internal reflection
Answer A

Q 10: Mercury is commonly used as a thermometric fluid rather than water because
A.      density of mercury is more than the water
B.      mercury has greater visibility than water
C.      specific heat of mercury is less than water
D.     specific heat of mercury is more than water
Answer B

Q 11: Out of the following pairs, which one does not have identical dimension?
A.      Angular momentum and Planck's constant
B.      Impulse and Momentum
C.      Moment of inertia and moment of a force
D.     Work and Torque
Answer C

Q 12: Light Emitting Diodes (LED) is used in fancy electronic devices such as toys emit
A.      radio waves
B.      ultraviolet light
C.      visible light
D.     X-rays
Answer C

Q 13: Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called
A.      active transport
B.      diffusion
C.      osmosis
D.     passive transport
Answer A

Q 14: Pine, fir, spruce, cedar, larch and cypress are the famous timber-yielding plants of which several also occur widely in the hilly regions of India. All these belong to
A.      angiosperms    
B.      dicotyledons
C.      gymnosperms
D.     monocotyledons
Answer C

Q 15: sodium chloride is also Known as Ordinary table salt. Same as baking soda is known as:
A.      Potassium carbonate
B.      Potassium chloride
C.      Potassium hydroxide
D.     Sodium bicarbonate
Answer D

Note: For more details and information you can visit officialwebsite.

English Preparation Tips for Competition


Advertisement


Advertisement